image


SDBG Plant ListSDBG Plant List
The SDBG Plant List is in alphabetical order by botanical name.

A | B | C | D - E | F - H | I - K | L - N | O - P | Q - R | S | T - Z

What's in Bloom and Plant of the Month

Also see Plant of the Month List

Visit the Docent's Cumulative Index

February Bloom

 

 

 

Click image for closeup view
For full plant views and brief descriptions,
click on each image below.

 

Photos: Rachel Cobb, Allan Dodds, Herb Knufken, Norma McAfee, Sally Sandler

Image
Botanical Name
Common Name

Where in the Garden

     
 


Spathodea campanulata


African Tulip Tree

African Garden above the
Lawn Garden


Salvia africana-lutea




Beach Sage


South Africa Garden, Lawn Garden

water smart logoShrub

February


Salvia clevelandii




Beach Sage


California Gardenscapes,
Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoShrub



Salvia greggii




Autumn Sage


Mexican Garden

water smart logoShrub
February


Salvia leucantha




Mexican Bush Sage


Hamilton Children's
Garden, Larabee Garden

water smart logoShrub
February


Salvia mellifera

Plant of the Month





Black Sage


Overlook Natural Area,
Native Plants,
Native People Trail,
California Gardenscapes



Salvia microphylla





Small-leaf Sage


Mexican Garden

water smart logoShrub

February


Salvia muirii





Muir Sage


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoShrub



Sedum
(many species
and varieties)


Sedum


Undersea Succulent
Garden, Mexican Garden,
Fire Safety Garden

water smart logoCover/Succulents


Senecio mandraliscae


Blue Chalk Sticks


Undersea Succulent
Garden, African Garden

water smart logoSucculents


Senecio serpens


Blue Fingers


Undersea Succulent
Garden

water smart logoSucculents


Senecio talinoides


Green Chalk Sticks


African Garden

water smart logoSucculents
February


Senna
pleurocarpa


Cassia


Bird and Butterfly Garden
at Hamilton Children's
Garden

 

February


Senna
sp


Senna


Hamilton Children’s
Garden, Australian Garden

 

February


Sobralia macrantha


Sobralia Orchid


Mexican Garden

February


Solandra maxima


Cup of Gold


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

 

February


Solanum laxum


Potato Vine


Hamilton Children’s
Garden Larabee House

 

February


Spathodea campanulata


African Tulip Tree


African Bank

 

February


Strelitzia nicolai


Giant Bird of Paradise


Bamboo Garden, South
African Garden, Hamilton
Children’s Garden

 

February


Strelitzia reginae


Bird of Paradise


African Garden, South
African Garden

 

February


Strophanthus speciosus


Poison Rope


African Garden

 



Sutera
(hybrid varieties)


Bacopa


Along the coast most of
these are short-lived
perennials. Annuals can be seen in several gardens

water smart logoAnnual


Banner Photo: Rachel Cobb

image



image



image