image


SDBG Plant ListSDBG Plant List
The SDBG Plant List is in alphabetical order by botanical name.

A | B | C | D - E | F - H | I - K | L - N | O - P | Q - R | S | T - Z

What's in Bloom and Plant of the Month

Also see Plant of the Month List

Visit the Docent's Cumulative Index

February Bloom

 

 

 

Click image for closeup view
For full plant views and brief descriptions,
click on each image below.

 

Photos: Rachel Cobb, Allan Dodds, Herb Knufken, Norma McAfee, Sally Sandler

Image
Botanical Name
Common Name

Where in the Garden

     
February



Baccharis pilularis
‘Twin Peaks #2’



Coyote Brush


California Gardenscapes

February



Baccharis vanessae



Encinitas Baccharis


California Gardenscapes

  Baccharis salicifolia Mule Fat Native Plants Native People Trail
  Baccharis sarothroides Broom baccharis Native Plants Native People Trail
August


Bambusa textilis

Plant of the Month

Weaver’s Bamboo

Bamboo Garden
by the pond
February



Bambusa
vulgaris ‘Vittata’

Plant of the Month


Bambusa
vulgaris ‘Vittata’


Bamboo Garden

  Banksia blechnifolia Banksia
Ground cover
Australian Garden
February


Banksia integrifolia



Coast Banksia


Australian Garden

  Banksia praemorsa Banksia Cut Leaf Australian Garden
  Banksia solandri Banksia -
Stirling Range
Australian Garden
  Banksia spinulosa var. cunninghamii Banksia - Hairpin South African Garden
  Bauhinia aculeata Orchid tree - White Bamboo Garden
February



Bauhinia x blakeana





Hong Kong Orchid
Tree


Hamilton
Children’s Garden

February



Beaucarnea recurvata

Plant of the Month





Ponytail Palm,
Elephant’s Foot Tree


Hamilton
Children’s Garden,
Undersea Succulent Garden

February



Berberis nevinii
(syn. Mahonia nevinii)

Plant of the Month





Nevin's Barberry or
Mahonia


California Gardenscape,
Fire Safety Garden,
Herb Garden

February



Bergenia cordifolia





Pigsqeak


Herb Garden

  Billbergia nutans Queen's tears Hamilton
Children’s Garden
February



Bismarckia nobilis





Bismarck Palm


African Garden,
Hamilton Children’s
Garden

  Borago officinalis Borage, Starflower Herb Garden
  Boronia crenulata
'Shark Bay'
Shark Bay boronia Australian Garden
  Borzicactus samnensis Cleistocactus South American Garden
February



Bougainvillea spp.
(many varieties)





Bougainvillea


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

  Bougainvillea
'Bangkok Pink'
Bougainvillea, Bangkok Pink Sub Tropical Fruit
Garden
February


Brachychiton acerifolius

Plant of the Month





Australian Flame
Tree, Illawarra
Flame Tree


Lawn House,
Parking Lot, Hamilton
Children’s Garden

  Brachychiton bidwillii Little Kurrajong Hamilton Children’s
Garden
February



Brachychiton discolor





Lacebark Tree


Australian Garden

  Brachychiton x
Majestic Beauty
Flame tree Hamilton Children’s
Garden




Brachychiton populneus





Bottle Tree


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

February



Brahea armata





Blue Hesper Palm


New World Desert Garden

Bromeliads



Bromeliads

Plant of the Month





Bromeliads


Rain Forest,
South America,
Central America,
Bamboo Garden,
Hamilton Children’s Garden





Brahea edulis





Guadalupe Palm


Rainforest Garden

  Brugmansia insignis hybrid Angel’s Trumpet Bamboo Garden
February



Brugmansia hybrid





Angel’s Trumpet


Tropical Rain Forest,
Bamboo Garden

  Brugsmansia x candida 'Double White' Angel’s Trumpet Tropical Rain Forest




Buddleja ‘Lochninch’ & ‘Petite Pink’



Butterfly Bush


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

  Brunfelsia pauciflora Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow Tropical Rain Forest
  Buddleja davidii Butterfly Bush Hamilton Children’s
Garden
  Buddleja davidii variegata    
  Buddleja lindleyana    
Bulbine



Bulbine frutescens

Plant of the Month





Bulbine


Hamilton Children’s
Garden, African Garden,
Fire Safety Garden





Butia capitata





Pindo Palm


Subtropical Fruit Garden


Banner Photo: Rachel Cobb

image



image



image