What's in Bloom - June


What's in Bloom - June

What's in Bloom

Please Note:
The What's in Bloom web gallery is a selection of the best of what’s flowering each month. In our frost-free climate here there are dozens of different plants blooming every day of the year. Each year will vary somewhat based on seasonal temperatures.

June Bloom

 SDBG Plant List
Click image for closeup view
For full plant views
and brief descriptions,
click on each image below.



Image
Botanical Name
Common Name

Where in the Garden

       
June



Cynara
cardunculus
var. scolymus



 
Artichoke


Herb Garden



June



Dianella tasmanica




Dianella


Australian Garden,
Lawn Garden


June



Hesperaloe parviflora


 
Red Yucca

Hamilton Children’s Garden, Parking Lot


June



Eucalyptus sideroxylon


 
Red Ironbark

Hamilton Children’s Garden


June



Hebe
species and hybrids



 
Hebe

New Zealand Garden



June



Hydrangea macrophylla cultivar


 
Lacecap Hydrangea

Bamboo Garden



June



Verbena bonariensis


 
Purpletop Vervain

Lawn
Garden, Hamilton Children’s Garden


June



Agapanthus hybrids



 
Lily
of the Nile, Agapanthus


African Garden



June



Romneya coulteri



 
Matilija Poppy

California Gardenscapes



June



Passiflora edulis


 
Passion flower

Tropical Fruit Garden




Banner Photo: Rachel Cobb

image



image



image