What's in Bloom - March


What's in Bloom - March

What's in Bloom


Please Note:
The What's in Bloom web gallery is a selection of the best of what’s flowering each month. In our frost-free climate here there are dozens of different plants blooming every day of the year. Each year will vary somewhat based on seasonal temperatures.

March Bloom

 SDBG Plant List
Click image for closeup view
For full plant views
and brief descriptions,
click on each image below.

 


Image
Botanical Name
Common Name

Where in the Garden

       
March



Dombeya burgessiae



 
Pink Dombeya


African Garden



March



Euphorbia
characias

ssp. wulfenii



Mediterranean Spurge


Mediterranean Garden


March



Calendula officinalis


 
Calendula

Herb Garden


March



Geranium ‘Rosanne’


 
Rosanne Geranium

Larabee House entrance bed



March



Clivia
miniata
yellow cultivar


 
Yellow Clivia


African Garden



March



Ceanothus

‘Ray Hartman’


 
Ray Hartman California Lilac


California
Gardenscapes,
Hamilton Children’s Garden



March



Solandra maxima


 
Cup of Gold

Hamilton Children’s Garden



March



Veltheimia bracteata



 
Forest Lily

African Garden


March



Melianthus major


 
Honey Bush

African Garden



March



Grevillea
‘White Wings’



 
White Wings Grevillea

Hamilton
Children’s
Garden, Australian Garden



Banner Photo: Rachel Cobb

image



image



image